fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Notice – How we use and share your information

NAR LONDON, identified in this document as “We, Us, Our” is committed to making sure that our data subjects’, identified as “You, Your” data is safeguarded and you’re aware of the rights you hold when your data is being processed by us.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Our privacy policy is compliant with the principles of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

 

Making your health record work for you

NAR LONDON needs to keep a record of the treatment you receive to ensure that:

  • Professionals involved in your treatment have accurate and up-to-date information.
  • We have all the information necessary for assessing your needs and providing excellent service.
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if you raise a complaint.
  • Accurate information about you is available if you need it.

 

Your record

We have a duty to:

  • Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide to you.
  • Ensure that your records are confidential, secure and accurate.
  • Provide a copy at your request that is an accessible format.
  • Your record may include some or all of the following:
  • Your name, address and date of birth;
  • Contact we have had with you, such as appointments;
  • Notes and reports on your treatments
  • Record in some cases of health conditions (to see if a treatment is suitable)
  • Details of treatment, images and test results

If you wish us to, and it is practical, we will discuss and agree with you what we are going to enter on your record and show you what we have recorded.

 

Identifying you as an individual

We have many patients with similar names so it vitally important for all patients to be properly identified as individuals. In order to be absolutely sure that you have been correctly identified we may ask you for a number of pieces of information. Suitable items include:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Permanent (home, not a temporary) address
  • Contact details (email, phone)

 

How you can help us to keep your record accurate

  • Let us know if you change address, telephone number or name.
  • Tell us if any information in your record is incorrect.

 

How NAR LONDON uses your contact details

We take your privacy seriously so please let us know how you want us to contact you.

 

Telephone

If you provide a mobile phone number: we may ring, leave a message or text you, please inform us if you do not want us to do so.

If you provide a landline: we may leave a message, please inform us if you do not want us to do so.

Email

If you provide us with your email address: we may use it to contact you regarding your treatment, booking and commercial offers, unless you have instructed us not to do so.

Further Email Information:

  • Emails can be quick and convenient and will allow you to keep a record (unlike a phone call). However, although our own systems are secure, it may be possible to intercept your email when it is being sent over the internet. Be aware also that if you share your computer, others may read your emails.
  • You can use email as a method to contact staff in relation to a query or to ask about an appointment.
  • Do not give more personal information than we need to process your request.
  • If you have an urgent question or feel unwell after going home after treatment contact an emergency service e.g. 111 NHS emergency service or 999 for life threatening conditions by telephone, do NOT email.

 

How your records are kept

Our guiding principle is that we hold your records in strict confidence. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure this.

Nar London abides by the law and observes good practice in maintaining confidentiality and appropriate information security.

We will fulfil its obligations under this Act to the fullest extent, including ensuring that the following 8 principles governing the processing of personal data are observed.

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully;
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it is processed;
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;
  7. Personal data shall be subject to appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage ;
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection.

Information about you and the services you receive may be held in numerous formats and will be kept for the specific retention periods outlined by the relevant professional bodies. Nar London uses secure electronic systems to potentially store treatment records with us, images and details of treatments. Patient data held on paper or disk will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act and destroyed using secure documented procedures after the time periods set out by the Department of Health.

 

How your records are used

We use your records to:

  • Ensure that any treatment or advisory services we provide to you are based on accurate information.
  • Monitor the quality of our service and help us to understand the outcomes of service.
  • Investigate any concerns or complaints

Special situations

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide information about people; examples are reporting some infectious diseases, and when a court order instructs us to do so. Records may also be shared without the patient’s consent in exceptional situations, such as to safeguard adults or children.

Your legal rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 and the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality. The Equality Act 2010 may also apply.

You have the right to request the erasing of your data under the policy Right to Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) in article 17 of Chapter 3 of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679.

You have the right to know what information we hold about you, what we use it for and if the information is to be shared, who it will be shared with.

Obtaining a copy of your record

If you wish to apply for access to the information we hold about you. Please note:

  • You should send your request in writing to NAR London, information on website www.narlondon.com
  • You should provide enough information to enable us to correctly identify your records, for example include your full name, address, date of birth, etc.
  • We will take every reasonable step to respond to you within 40 days of receiving your request.
  • You may be required to provide a form of ID before any information is released to you. Once you receive your records, if you believe any information is inaccurate or incorrect, please inform us.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 Marketing messages

From time to time, we may feel it is useful to contact you about new services or complementary services. We will usually use direct mail as a means of contact, to do this we will need to process the following pieces of data:

  • Your Name
  • Your Address

We may also process your date of birth to ensure the mailing is suitable. We use legitimate interest as our lawful basis to contact you. All mailings contain information on how to opt out of further mailings, by contacting us and requesting that we remove you from future mailings.

Further Questions or Complaints

If you have any further questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or if anything is not clear, please let us know. You can contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail as listed below.

 

Contacting Us

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@narlondon.com